A brown algae, added to cosmetic products due to its emulsifying properties, packed full of antioxidants, a natural emollient.
A natural soothing, anti-irritant ingredient that helps to protect and moisturize skin. Allantoin works to soothe and mend cuts, wounds, and scars. It also helps new skin cells grow, reduces inflammation, and keeps skin healthy!
Aloe Vera Extract (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice)
Rejuvenates dry or dull skin; contains vitamins B1, B6 and C as well as anti-inflammatory qualities. Helpful for relief from frostbite, burns, insect bites, blisters and allergic reactions. Aloe vera is also used to relieve other skin conditions such as eczema, burns, psoriasis, inflammations and wounds. Aloe vera promotes cell proliferation (production on new skin cells) which helps to maintain healthy happy skin.
Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus)
Derived from the almond. It is very emollient and an all purpose oil that is readily absorbed into skin. Great for nails, skin and massage.
Dimethicone (a silica and derivative of sand) is mixed with amino acid (lysine) providing a soft silky feel, helps product glide over skin.
Arnica flower Extract (Arnica Cordifolia)
External application has been recommended to reduce the inflammation and pain of bruises, aches, and sprains. Used for medicinal purposes since the 1500s, Arnica has wound-healing, disinfecting and anti-inflammatory properties.
Ascorbic Acid (Potassium Sorbate)
Is a naturally occurring organic compound with antioxidant properties. It is a water soluble form of vitamin C.
Balm of Gilead (Popuulus Balsamifera)
Valued since ancient times as an herb that heals and soothes. Once used for snake bites, cuts, insect bites & abrasions; reduces swelling and inflammation. Used topically, Balm of Gilead alleviates pain and reduces the risk of infection. It is used to treat eczema, sunburn, mild frostbite, dry skin, rashes, and diaper rash.
Balm Mint Extract (Melissa Officinalis)
Coming from the mint plant, possesses anti-inflammatory properties, typically used in sun care and sensitive skin care products.
Beeswax (Cera Alba)
Beeswax is an excellent compound to help skin retain moisture, remain hydrated, and prolongs the amount of time a lip product or cream stays on the skin. It also enables SPF to work more effectively.
Blood Orange Oil
An essential oil, similar to that of the regular Orange, that possesses a light, tangy citrus scent. Known to relieve inflammation and swelling of joints, also used as an antiseptic, ridden of infection, bacteria, and toxins in open wounds.
Calendula Extract (Calendula Officinalis)
Used to soothe inflammation of the skin; derived from the flower; soothes, softens and heals. Calendula is commonly known as Marigold flowers. Calendula helps wounds heal faster, possibly by increasing the blood flow and oxygen to inflammed areas. It helps skin hydration, fights minor infections, first degree burns and sunburns. It even helps prevent dermatitis or skin inflammation in breast cancer patients during radiation therapy.
Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride (Coconut)
Also known as fractionated coconut oil. “Whole” coconut oil is used and all monosaturated fats are removed. This leaves only saturated fat, which allows the oil a less oily texture and a thicker, more butter-like texture. Used to emulsify, disperse and carry other active ingredients, also preserves and promotes a smooth glide application and ability to spread, while maintaining skin’s moisture.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Castor Oil is extracted from the seeds of Ricinus communis, a Castor Oil plant. It is an emollient that moisturizes, conditions, and soothes.
Cetearyl Alcohol- 20 (Palm/Coconut)
Emulsifier from heavy plant oils like palm and coconut. Made from cetyl and stearyl alcohol’s which together form an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating. They give hair and skin a velvety feeling. Note: Should not to be confused with drying alcohol.
Cetyl Alcohol/ Stearyl Alcohol
Vegetable fat from coconut meets potassium hydroxide to create this emulsifier derived from coconut oil, a rich, moisturizing, waxy substance is the outcome. It has many functions as a thickener, emollient, and emulsifier.
Chamomile Extract (Anthemis Nobilis)
Calming, soothing, and effective in treating sensitive and inflamed skin. Used for thousands of years, topical chamomile has historically treated eczema, psoriasis, first degree burns, chicken pox, and diaper rash. Chamomile contains allantoin, which stimulates skin cell growth, reduces inflammation, and keeps skin healthy.
Exfoliates, cleanses, and refines skin; derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of sugars. Has both antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is rich in Vitamin C, which helps cell proliferation (cell renewal) and can also be used as a preservative.
Clove Leaf Oil (Eugenia Caryophyllata)
Rich in calcium and Vitamins A and C, clove leaf oil, in diluted form, helps to rejuvenate skin and also holds antiseptic properties. Long used for topical dental pain relief, clove oil has been certified by the German Commission E as topical antiseptic and anesthetic.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
Solid fat extracted from seeds of cocoa plant, moisturizing and soothing.
Cocoa Seed Butter
A fatty substance derived from the seeds of the cocoa plant, retains moisture within skin and also protects harmed or infected areas from further infection.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Offers temporary relief, aids in healing and repairing skin. Also contains antiseptic acids. The structure of coconut oil allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture. It makes an ideal ointment for dry, rough, or wrinkled skin. It has also been noted as offering great improvement to skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Colloidal oatmeal is used on dry, rough, or sensitive skin. A natural moisturizer that also provides relief to minor cuts and skin abrasions, known to soothe itchiness and flaking of dry, sensitive skin.
Coltsfoot Flower Extract (tussilago farfara)
Coming from the Coltsfoot plant, used for its soothing and emollient properties, combats skin irritation.
Comfrey Leaf (Symphytum Officinale)
Comfrey forms a protective surface over wounds, helps to relieve pain, and also is known to speed up the healing of scrapes and bruises when applied to skin.
Made from corn, used to absorb oils in various products while providing a dry, smooth feel to product, leaves skin feeling soft.
Cucumber Extract (Cucumis Sativus)
Astringent, soothing, cooling, skin nutrient attracts moisture and hydrates skin. Refines pores while balancing oil and toning skin.
Cupuacu Seed Butter (theobroma grandiflorum)
Derived from the seeds of the Cupuacu fruit tree, an emollient with great water absorption properties, a fantastic moisturizer, known to increase skin flexibility and softness.
Decyl Glucoside (Plant)
Plant-derived, a mild non-ionic surfactant used in products for individuals with sensitive skin. Natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all skin types.
Dimethicone (Cetyl Dimethicone)
Derived from silica (a naturally occurring component of sand), emollient and water repellent, adds shine to skin and hair.
Elderberry Extract (Sambucus Nigra)
When applied topically, elderberry helps to treat wounds and alleviates pain due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Elderberry also contains antioxidants that work to protect skin cells from harsh elements.
The aromatic oils that exist naturally can be extracted from various plants and flowers these are known as essential oils. Essential oils come from the part of the plant that possesses the fragrance (usually the flower or fruit) in a concentrated form. Essential oil is obtained through steam distillation, where “flower oils” are extracted by using fats. EO's do not contain alcohol, or other solvents. EO's have no added fragrances, extracts or essence, and is an aromatic oil that only exists naturally and can be extracted from various plants and flowers.
Derived from vegetable glycerin; alcohol and hydrogen are added to glycerin to create a natural deodorizer and skin conditioner. Ethylhexylglycerin also helps to reduce/destroy microorganisms, maintaining a safe product and extending it’s shelf life.
Extra Virgin Olea Europaea Oil (Olive)
The antioxidants like Vitamin E present in the oil smoothens, moisturizes, and exfoliates dry and sensitive skin. Hydroxytyrosol, another antioxidant within the oil, is a key compound that helps to prevent skin damage and strengthen skin cells.
Flax Seed Oil
Flax Seed oil is packed full of essential fatty acids, used to soothe irritated, rough, or dry skin in various products, among other uses.
It is a byproduct of the soap making process, soaps are made of sodium or potassium salts from fatty acids, made by boiling vegetable fat together with potassium hydroxide. Hydrolysis (the process of adding hydrogen) of the fats and oils occurs, yielding glycerol and crude soap. Glycerin has been long used as a skin beautifier; it pulls water from air and binds it to skin.
Derived from made from hardened vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin; works as an emollient, emulsifier, stabilizer, and thickening agent. Mixture of stearic fatty acid (palm derived), and glycerin (coconut derived).
Glycine Soja (soy protein)
High in proteins and amino acids, packed full of vitamins and minerals, such as Vitamin E, a natural moisturizer and emollient, used in various lotions and creams.
Grapefruit Oil (Citrus Grandis)
Helps to clear congested skin, great for acne, also loaded with Vitamin C, which helps maintain elasticity/collagen synthesis in skin.
Grapefruit Seed Oil
Preservative system with natural antibiotic, antiseptic, and disinfectant qualities.
Grapeseed Oil (behentrimonium methosulfate)
Extracted typically from the seeds of wine grapes, a good source of fatty acids and packed full of Vitamin E, repairs and moisturizes dry or damaged skin. It possesses emollient properties, and known to be a beneficial ingredient in eczema care products.
Green and White Tea Extract (Camellia Oleifera, Sinensis)
Derived from the plant leaf, antioxidant protects from free radical damage, has anti-inflammatory qualities with ability to reduce inflammation while repairing and strengthening.
Guar Bean (Guar Hydroxypropyl Timonium Chloride)
Derived from the guar or cluster bean, also known as guar gum. It shares conditioning properties with shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products to improve ease of combing.
Hexyl Laurate, a skin-conditioning emollient, is composed of hexyl alcohol and lauric acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Honey has a natural pH level of 4.5, making it a substance that holds a pH level similar to that of skin. With its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, honey kills bacteria and aids in the healing process of cuts and burns.
Hyaluronic Acid (Potato)
A product derived from a fermentation of potato starch, Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring component of skin. It is a fantastic hydrator, helps to remove fine lines, works as excellent emollient, has anti-inflammatory qualities, softens and regulates skins moisture while returning elasticity to skin exposed to sun. Stimulates cell regeneration, while supporting collagen and elastin.
Isopropyl Palmitate (Palm)
A moisturizing element, Isopropyl Palmitate strengthens skin, making it less prone to eczema and dermatitis. It thickens cosmetics (like our lotion!) and improves the skin's overall health.
Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinesis)
Plant seed oil that has closest affinity to human skin, making it easily absorbed. Great for those who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Very stable oil, like liquid wax, derived from the fruit of a dessert shrub. Jojoba oil is highly valued in cosmetics/personal care for its moisturizing and emollient (skin softening) effects.
Lathanol (LAL) Powder (SLSa)
Used in bubble baths and cleaning creams, a mild emulsifier, provides foaming.
Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia)
Lavender oil is an antiseptic that regenerates, balances, and heals cells. It is an excellent all purpose skin care oil that relieves pain, stimulates circulation, promotes healing, and prevents scarring by stimulating the cells to regenerate more quickly. Works well when used on itchy, bruised, burned or blemished skin and helps stimulate circulation.
Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt)
Magnesium sulfate (Epsom salt) is an inorganic salt found in sea water and in mineral deposits.
Matricaria Flower Extract (Chamomilla Recutita)
This German chamomile (not to be confused with the Roman chamomile) is known to soothe skin rashes and minor burns as well as reduce inflammation.
Menthol is the ingredient that provides a cooling sensation when applied directly to the skin and has been shown to be very effective in relieving both itchiness and muscle pain.
Mugwort Extract (Artemisia Vulgaris)
Mugwort can be used as an anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory ingredient in cosmetic products to primarily relieve itchiness.
Octyl Palmitate (Palm)
Derived from palm oil, an emollient known for it’s mild, skin smoothing properties.
Oleyl Betaine (Palm)
Oleyl Betaine, derived from palm oil, is a hair and skin conditioning agent that increases viscosity and adds foam.
Panthenol is Vitamin B5, it is a component derived from rice, and rice husk. It is deeply moisturizing and healing.
A plant derived preservative (ours comes from rose oil). The rose oil and alcohol are combined to effectively keep bacteria out! Food grade preservative that prevents bacterial, fungal, and microbial contamination.
Pine Wood Resin (Hydrogenated Methyl Abietate)
Pine wood sap or resin used in sunscreen to make it water resistant.
Plantain Leaf Extract (Plantago Major)
The Plantain Leaf Extract has been used widely throughout history, primarily for minor cuts, abrasions, open wounds, or sores. Soothes bruised and effected areas of the skin. When applied topically, plantain leaf soothes wounds as it cools. This ingredient is great for treating bruises, cuts and scratches, and, like comfrey, even helps to repair damaged skin tissue.
An extremely mild antimicrobial, no formaldehyde or donors, non-solvent & non-genotoxic.
Composed of fatty acids derived from castor oil and glycerin, an incredibly effective emulsifier in numerous products.
Polyglyceryl- 4 Isosterate
A skin-conditioning and emulsifying agent.
Polyhydroxystearic acid is often found in sun care products, a stabilizing emulsifier.
An emulsifying and stabilizing agent.
Pomegranate Juice (Punica Granatum Extract)
Pomegranate seed oil is extremely valued in skin care oils as it is a perfect remedy for dry, irritated skin. The moisturizing properties of the seed help to soothe skin conditions like eczema, and to improve the overall strength of skin.
Potassium Sorbate (Salt of Ascorbic acid)
A food grade preservative used to inhibit molds, yeasts, and fungi in many foods and cosmetics.
Pure Saccharum Officinarum (Cane Sugar)
Cane sugar isn’t just on your taste buds, but also on your skin. A natural exfoliator, cane sugar does not clog pores, but also acts to remove blemishes. Cane sugar is also known to restore balance to skin’s oils.
Rosemary Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Has healing and anti-inflammatory properties, also helps strengthen capillaries and prevent skin infections.
Safflower Oil contains a high amount of Vitamin E. It is often used in lotions because it forms a protective barrier on the skin that retains water and removes dry skin without clogging pores. The soothing agents and antioxidants help to decrease inflammation and treat damaged skin.
Shea Butter (Butryospermum Parkil)
Shea Butter is derived from the shea nut. Shea moisturizes, promotes cell renewal, and circulation. It contains Vitamins A and E. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid (also found in cinnamon) which helps to protect skin from harmful UV rays. Shea has demonstrated antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory qualities and may also relieve irritation from psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash, sunburn, cuts, scrapes, and burns.
Sodium Benzoate (Salt of Benzoic Acid)
Sodium benzoate is a preservative known to be safe by the EWG. Benzoic Acid is found in many fruits and vegetables like plums, cranberries, and prunes.
Salt and carbon combine to make a large molecule known as carbomer. These molecules are used as thickening agents and emulsifiers, “mixer-uppers”, and are used to stabilize the mix of oil and water.
Sodium Cocoyl Methyl Taurate (Coconut)
Gentle cleansing agent derived from coconut, sodium, and glutamate (amino acid).
Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate (Sugar)
Combined with glucose and natural fatty alcohol found in coconut oil, this ingredient is extremely gentle solution for soothing sensitive skin.
Sorbitan Stearate (Vegetable)
A surfactant composed of the sweetener sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Soyamidopropalkonium Chloride (Soy)
Used in various forms of washes, such as shampoos, conditioners, and body soaps, a compound derived from soybean oil.
Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja)
Assists to regenerate skin; while improving circulation and increasing collagen synthesis. Soybean oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant components, giving skin elasticity and flexibility. It also fights mutations within skin, by fighting environmental free radicals.
Soy Lecithin (Soy)
Derived primarily from sunflower seed kernels, the soya plant, whole grains, and eggs, known for ability to soften the skin and allowing for better absorption, great moisturizer for hair and conditions well.
Squalane is an already naturally produced lipid moisturizer in the skin. The addition of this ingredient is vital as squalane immediately absorbs into the skin, penetrating to the deepest layers of the skin where cell rejuvenation occurs.
St. John's Wort (Hypericum Perforatum)
In oil form, St. John's wort treats bruises, scrapes, bug bites, inflammation, and even muscle pain.
A thicker form of Oleic Acid, derived from palm oil, it is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used to thicken, bind, and stabilize products.
Stearamidopropyl Dimonium Chloride (palm)
Found in most commonly moisturizers, shampoos, and conditioners, known to provide a thorough and gentle clean when used in hair care products.
Sugar is a humectant-- it draws water from deep tissues to the skin and retains moisture. The sugar molecule cannot be absorbed through the skin into the body, eliminating dietary concerns.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus)
From sunflowers; helps to form a protective layer over the skin. It is high in Oleic Acid and Vitamins A, D and E. It nourishes and conditions skin, while absorbing into the skin quickly.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)
Detoxifies congested, mature or acne prone skin. Soothes dry, irritated skin and is a great overall tonic for all skin types.
Tangerine Essential Oil (Citrus Tangerina)
Great anti-septic qualities, it possesses a refreshing and uplifting aroma.
A mineral sun filter, micronized titanium is a very finely pulverized powder which allows for a wafer thin transparent reflective barrier for sun protection. It lays on skin and forms a reflective barrier against dangerous UVA (aging) and UVB (burning) rays. Titanium dioxide has been long used and is known as the most effective UVA/UVB mineral sun filter with FDA approval, it is one of the 3 legal sunscreen ingredients used/sold in the European Union.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate)
Vitamin E may be the most important antioxidant; it protects and prevents damage to the cell membrane. Sources of Vitamin E include Sunflower Oil, grains, oats, nuts and dairy products. Lab studies suggest Vitamin E helps to de-activate free radicals, making them less likely to cause damage. Studies show that Vitamin E may reduce sun damage by limiting production of cancer causing cells. Vitamin E forms a barrier on the skin, preventing moisture from evaporating. As an antioxidant, it also fights free radicals and environmental damage.
White Willow Bark Extract (Salix Alba)
Used to help alleviate pain, willow bark helps to soothe muscle pain, headaches, and cramps.
Xanthane Gum Extract
A plant derived thickening agent, used in salad dressings, dips, ice creams, lotions and more! Helps to thicken and improves texture while helping bind all ingredients together.
Yarrow Extract (Achillea Millefolium)
Yarrow flowers have been long used for their healing abilities. Great for use on oily, dry, or itchy skin.
Yerba Mate Extract (Ilex Paraguariensis)
Yerba Mate has been used as an herbal remedy to combat fatigue, boost immunity, and calm the nervous system. Applied topically, Yerba Mate soothes wounds and is said to provide relief.
Yuzu Oil (Citrus Junos)
This oil has a bright citrus aroma and gives the products a delightful, light citrus scent!
A white mineral pigment used as a sun filter, that helps to reflect both UVA (aging) and UVB (burning) rays, therefore it is known as a broad spectrum ingredient. Zinc is also used for its soothing and healing abilities (often found in diaper rash creams) and adheres to skin well, forming a protective barrier. It is one of the 3 legal sunscreen ingredients used/sold in the European Union.